Senior Leadership Team

Headmaster

Mr Chris Ward B.Ed. (Hons)

Senior Deputy Headmaster (Pastoral)

Mr N P Roddis MA (Ed) BA QTS (Maths)

Deputy Headmaster (Academic)

Mr C Boyce MSc BSc (Hons) PGCE (Maths & Science)

Head of Pre-Prep

Mrs S J Hall BA (Hons) QTS

Finance & Operations Manager Mrs S Evans

Head of Boarding

Mrs E Alway BA (Hons) PGCE (Art)

Head of Co-Curricular Mr R Pearson MSc BSc PGCE (Head of Science)
Teaching Staff
Mr B Alway BA (Hons) PGCE Games, Swimming, Year 4 Science, House Parent

Mr J Boddington BA (Hons) PGCE

Head of History and Latin

Mrs E Crane Director of Music

Mrs A Croucher BA (Hons) Primary Education QTS

Year 1 Tutor

Mrs S Curtis BA (Hons) PGCE

Year 3 Form Tutor

Mme N Erard

Spanish Teacher

Mrs L Fairbairn BA (Hons) Physical Education QTS

Meon Housemistress, Head of PE & Swimming 

Miss C Foden Riding School Assistant

Mrs E Fourie BA (Hons) Primary Education QTS

Head of Computing & E-Safety

Mr A Gray MSc. BSc. PGDip. PGCE

Hamble Housemaster,  Head of Geography, Year 8 Tutor

Mrs S Gray  Year 2 Form Tutor

Mme D Guillot-Heathcote Licenciée en Anglais et en Sciences du Language

Head of French, Asst Boarding Housemistress, Year 8 Form Tutor

Mr D Hancock BHSII

Riding School Manager and Instructor

Mr R Heathcote BA (Hons) PGCE

Head of Art and TPR, Year 6 Form Tutor

Mr A Kettlewell BEd (Hons) DT, OU Forest School Lvl 3

Head of DT and Forest School, Year 5 Tutor

Mr E Malleson BSc (Hons) PGCE

Beaulieu Housemaster, Year 3 Form Tutor

Miss G Marolia BA (Hons) Early Childhood studies, PGCE Primary

Year 1 Tutor (Maternity Leave)

Mrs L Parkins BA (Hons) Primary Teaching Head of English, Year 8 Form Tutor

Mrs J Parry BA (Hons) PGCE

Maths Teacher, Year 2 Form Tutor

Mrs R Peel BA (Hons) QTS

Head of Pre Senior Baccalaureate, Maths Teacher, Year 6 Form Tutor

Mrs A Ringelberg Cert. Ed

Head of PSHE, Year 4 Form  Tutor

Mrs D Roddis BA (Hons) PGCE. QTS

Head of Dance and Drama, English Teacher, Year 7 Form Tutor

Mr J Turner MA, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS

Head of Maths

Mrs R Thorpe, Mrs R Thorpe BMus (Hons) Year 1 Form Tutor

Mrs A Ward BA (Hons) PGCE

Year 4 Form Tutor

Mr H Wilcox BA Cert Ed, TESOL, CIMSPA

Director of Sport

Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS)
Miss Z Allen Early Years Assistant
Mrs L Casson BA (Hons) Childhood Studies (Early Years) Early Years Deputy Head
Mrs N Cole Early Years Assistant
Miss E Hawkins Early Years Assistant
Mrs S Marrott NVQ Level 3 Childcare & Education                Reception Learning Support Assistant and EHCo (Emotional Healthcare co-ordinator)
Mrs J Wolverson Reception Teacher

 

Learning Support
Miss S Clansey NVQ Level 3 Childcare & Education

Year 1 Learning Support Assistant

Mrs R Crawley BA (Hons) Initial Teacher Training QTS Head of Learning Support, Year 6 Tutor
Mrs J Green DPP Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Harrison CACHE NNEB Diploma Childcare Learning Support Assistant
Mrs R Rockett Childcare Dev. NVQ3 Year 2 and 3 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs T Raybould DPP Early Years Foundation Stage, Level 3 Speech and Language Support Learning Support Assistant
Ms P White Supporting Teaching + Learning in Schools LVL 2+3 Learning Support Assistant and ELSA

 

Music
Mr A Brown BA (Hons) Music Visiting Teacher of Guitar
Miss H Chapman BMus (Hons) Visiting Teacher of Violin
Mr J Crook BMus (Hons) MMus (Perf) Visiting Teacher of Brass
Mr G Deats BA (Hons), Cert (PG) GSMD Visiting Teacher of Cello
Mrs K England DipABRSM (Piano Teaching) Visiting Teacher of Piano
Mr B Kennedy BA (Hons) Visiting Teacher of Percussion
Mr R Richardson LGSM Visiting Teacher of Woodwind
Mrs G Slot B.Mus (Hons) Visiting Teacher of Piano
Mrs A Tatnall BMus (Hons) Visiting Teacher of Singing

 

Administration, Support and Pastoral Staff
Mr J Adam MA (Ed)  Science Technician, School Transport
Mr M Bundy BA (Hons)  Grounds Staff
Mr R Bundy  Head Groundsman
Mrs S Byham  Medical Matron
Mr C Peel  Estate Manager
Miss M Dyer Pro Dev Cert (Boarding Ed) BSA  Senior Matron
Ms J Ellis  Riding School Assistant Manager, Receptionist
Miss C Foden  Riding School Assistant
Mr B Fourie BA (Ed) Human Movement Science  Ancillary Services
Mrs N Howson-Baggott  Librarian
Mrs C Lambert  Early Years Secretary
Ms H Rouse  Laundry Matron
Mrs S Stacey FdSc MBCS  Network Manager
Mrs L Stocker  Catering Manager
Mrs A Suttie  Registrar
Mr R Thompson BA (Hons)  Marketing Officer
Mrs L Travers  Marketing Assistant & Receptionist
Mrs E Williams  Finance Officer